Each year the Greater Abilene U.S. Bowling Congress has Bowlers Veterans Link fund-raisers to support our veterans. These fund-raisers are very close to me, because I am a retired veteran. 

Again this year, we are conducting a fun tournament at 1 p.m. Nov. 3 at Dyess Lanes.  Entry forms are in the centers, the deadline to enter is Friday. The entry fee is $20 per bowler, and $11 will go to support veterans. The tournament will consist of adult and two youth divisions with games of No Tap, Low Ball and straight American 10 pin. First-place awards will be given to highest adult and youth scores. Walk-ins will be accepted, if space is available. If you have any questions, call me, Shorty Mims, at 325-695-5435 or Richard Pierce at 325-692-2513.

HIGH GAMES, SERIES

Men with games of 250 or better were Nate Hofer (279), Al Mirasole (278, 269), Bryan St Jean (277), Bill Billings/Phil Morgan (264), Mims (257), Kevin Lemley (255) and David Lehr (254), while 700 or better series was Al Mirasole (750). Women with games of 200 or better were Karen Rhone (221, 211), Ashley Kraly (219, 214), Denise Morey (206, 201), Shirley Olson (201) and Virginia Greer (200), while 600 or better series was Ashley Kraly (623).

BOWLING HIGHLIGHTS

In the Dyess Friday Night Mixed League, Manzel McGhee bowled a 179 Triplicate.

YOUTH BOWLING HIGHLIGHTS

Noah Butler bowled a 154, his highest game to date. Lila Flores rolled her highest game and series of 158 and 365.

The Women’s 500 and 600 Clubs had annual Scotch Doubles Tournament on Sept. 29 at Dyess Lanes. First went to Margaret McMillan and Alexis Fetsch (492), while second went to Cathy Knight and Dannisue Pierce (449). Denise Morey and Bea Stilson finished third (424). Special Awards: Most 600 series Margaret McMillan (13), High Scratch Series Margaret McMillan (726), High Scratch Game Denise Morey (256), High Handicap Series Kay Buford (775) and High Handicap Game Linna Hale (272).

IN REMEMBRANCE OF

On Oct. 7, Abilene and our bowling family lost another member, Teiko Morita Armistead.  She was an avid bowler, and she bowled in several leagues over the years. She will be missed. Keep her family in your prayers and may she rest in peace

ABL BAPTIST MEN AND WOMEN

Mark LaFrance High Game 247, High Series 645

Brenda Comer High Game 190, Denise Train High Series 534

ABL GUTTER CHAOS (Youth)

Oct. 6

Nathan Gonzalez High Game 203, High Series 567

Samantha Connelly High Game 140, High Series 371

Oct. 13

Zane Tindall High Game 230, Nathan Gonzalez High Series 525

Samantha Connelly High Game 137, High Series 373

ABL MONDAY NO TAP

Oct. 8

Vic Jones High Game 268, High Series 740

Glendora Myrick High Game 254, High Series 643

Oct. 15

Bill Billings High Game 300 High Series 818

Maggie Henderson High Game 290, JoJo Tubbs High series 683

ABL SENIOR CITIZENS FUN BUNCH

Oct. 5

Bill Billings High Game 264, High Series 621,

Bootsy Norwood High Game 173, High Series 449

Oct. 12

Bill Billings High Game 245, High Series 609

Virginia Greer High Game 200, High Series 533

ABL STARS AND STRIKES (Youth)

Oct. 6

Kayden Fahntrapp High Game 51, High Series 140

Oct. 13

Kayden Fahntrapp High Game 35, High Series 73

Melody Nickerson High Game 28, High Series 77

ABL SUNDAY SUPER LEAGUE

Johnny Breeden High Game 234, Matt Dennis High Series 625

Shirley Olson High Game 169, High Series 408

ABL TALENTS WASTED

Jimmy Rangel High Game 224, High Series 629

Lynda Scales High Game 161, High Series 437

ABL TEXAS SENIORS

Bill Peterson High Game 211, Johnny Breeden High Series 533

Virginia Greer High Game 185, Kay Buford High Series 471

ABL WEDNESDAY TRIO

Oct. 3

Phil Morgan High Game 264, High Series 685

Denise Morey/Shirley Olson High Game 201, Morey High Series 565

Oct. 10

Bill Billings High Game 208, Randy Deming High Series 559

Nicki Morgan High Game 177, High Series 487

DYESS GO GETTERS

Shorty Mims High Game 218, High Series 611

Bea Stilson High Game 192, Denise Morey High Series 528

DYESS FAMILY AND FRIENDS

Adult: Nick Early High Game 210, James Steele High Series 603

Ashley Kraly High Game 219, High Series 623

Youth: Zach Early High Game 171, High Series 468

Riley Early High Game 160, High Series 396

DYESS FRIDAY NIGHT MIXED

Oct. 5

Fred Biddle High Game 234, High Series 681

Margaret McMillan High Game 198, High Series 528

Oct. 12

Bryan St Jean High Game 277, High Series 690

Ashley Kraly High Game 214, High Series 597

DYESS FUN FUN FUN

Oct. 4

Johnny Rhone High Game 226, High Series 620

Karen Rhone High Series 198, High Series 532

Oct. 11

Al Mirasole High Game 238, Kenneth Bland Jr, High Series 684

Karen Rhone High Game 211, High Series 540

DYESS GO GETTERS

Tex Underwood High Game 244, John Richardson High Series 632

Karen Rhone High Game 221, Denise Morey High Series 513

DYESS OIL LEAGUE

Nate Hofer High Game 279, Al Mirasole High Series 750

PRIMETIME ABILENE MIXED MAJORS

Berry Holley High Game 183, Bryan St Jean High Series 488

Elaine Goos High Game, Margaret McMillan High Series 541

CONVERTED SPLITS

2-5-7: Shorty Mims, 2-7: Nan Wiley, Margaret McMillan, Elaine Goos, Karen Rhone, Bill Barth, Tom Morey, Mike Farmer, Earlene Connell, Ruth West (3), 2-7-8: Robert Olson, Nan Wiley, Noke Logan, Bill Peterson, Terry Kraly, 2-7-10: Venita Rogers, 2-10: Bill Billings, 3-4-6-7: John Richardson, 3-4-6-9: Fred Valfre, 3-6-7-9: Billie Martin, 3-6-7-10: John North, Denis Baysinger, Manzel McGhee (2), Paul Mains, Denise Morey, 3-7: Paul Ordonio, 3-7-10: Kay Buford, 3-8: Dave Collins, 3-8-10: Bruce Sanders, 3-9-10: Kay Buford, Virginia Greer, Mali Carter, Loyce Stephens, Ruth West, 3-10: Pat Ball, Terry Pendley, Dave Connell, Greg Ververs, Gliceria Sanders, Jim Ford, Dona Bezdek, Rita Billings, Mark Hughes, Holly Roady, Mike Farmer, Johnnie Stubbs, Stan Koper, Dan Carpenter, Jim Vick, Elaine Goos (2), Bobby Duncan, Joe Starkey, Denis Baysinger, Bill Billings, Bruce Sanders, Bill Barth, Lee Fields, Terry Pendley, Paul Unruh, Fred Biddle, Jerry Reimann, James Fetsch, Kay Buford (3), Michael Grund, Shorty Mims, 4-5: Bill Barth, Joe Starkey, Alexis Fetsch, Kelly Bailey, Jerry DePriest, 4-5-7: Conrad Smith 4-7-10: Pat Ball, Greg Henson, Mike Farmer, 4-9: Steve McWilliams, 5-6: Gerrald Carpenter, Conrad smith, Jayden Dodson, Alexis Fetsch, Jody DePriest, 5-6-10: Mike Rushin, Ruth West, Jody Depriest, 5-7: Glendora Myrick, Earlene Connell, JoJo Tubbs, Brad Pierce, Shorty Mims, 5-10: Bea Stilson, Barbara Ainsworth, Kit Clark, Alexis Fetsch, Johnnie Stubbs, Randy Hibler, Kay Buford, Denise Morey, 6-7: Robert Rollins, 6-7-8: Robert Rollins,  6-7-10: Mark Hughes, Shorty Mims, Virginia Greer, Richard Pierce, 6-8-10: James Hayes, 7-8: Loyce Stephens, 8-9: Bill Worthington, 9-10: Pat Ball, Peggy Inman, Lisa Unruh,

YOUTH CONVERTED SPLITS

4-5-7: Noah Butler

5-7-10: The “LILLY”: Jessica Perez